Project/Area Number |
13640269
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research Institution | TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI Norisuke Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Physics, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (80108448)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Supersymmetry / Models with extra dimensions / Domain wall / Supergravity / BPS state / Localization / Junction / Brane world / ソリトン / 超重力 / モジュライ / 非アーベルゲージ理論 / 余剰次元 / 安定性 / ブレーン / 非線形シグマ模型 |
Research Abstract |
We have studied unified models with extra dimensions using supersymmetric theories. In particular, solitons such as domain walls, vortices, monopoles and instantons are studied. These solitons are intended to be used as background solitons for the brane-world scenario. We have studied mainly two aspects : I)studying solitons in supersymetric theories. II)Application of these solitons to brane-world scenario. We have focused on studying solitons as solutions of nonlinear differential equations for fields. We have studied soliton dynamics intending an application to nonperturbative effects. We have worked out domain wall solutions in nonlinear sigma models with eight supercharges. We have studied how to maintain part of supersymmetry manifest. Moerover, we obtained supersymmetric vacua in non Abelian gauge theories with Fayet-Iliopoulos term for Abelian factor group, and with nondegenerate masses for hypermultiplets. Using this result, we have worked out domain walls in nonAbelain gauge theories completely. Moduli space of these domain wall solutions is found to be compact complex Grassmann manifold. Vortices are also constructed in supersymmetric nonAbelian gauge theories in six dimensions. We also studied the effective Lagrangian on the soliton. As solitons with 1/4 of supersymmetry preserved, we constructed composite solitons of domain walls, vortices and monopoles in nonAbelain gauge theories. We have constructed domain wall junction as 1/4 BPS solution of gauge theories with eight supercharges. This is the first example of domain wall junction in theories with eight supercharges. We have also shown that lump solutions making any angle with each other can preserve part of supersymmetry.