Study of Bohr-Weisskopf effect using low-temperature nuclear orientation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHYA Susumu  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90092676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Katsuhiko  Faculty of Engineering, Toyama University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70218189)
IZUMIKAWA Takuji  Radioisotope Center, Assistant, アイソトープ総合センター, 助手 (60282985)
OHTSUBO Takashi  Faculty of Science, Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (70262425)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsNuclear orientation / Bohr-Weisskopf effect / Hyperfine anomaly / Nuclear Magnetic resonance on oriented nuclei / 低温各偏極 / Bohr-Weisskopt効果
Research Abstract
The hyperfine anomaly arises from the hyperfine interaction of the finite nuclear volume of nuclear magnetization and the hyperfine field due to Fermi-contact. The difference between the point nuclear magnetic structure and the finite magnetic structure is referred as Bohr-Weisskopf effect [2], which depends on the nuclear structure. If the spin and orbital contributions to the magnetic moment have opposite sign, the large hyperfine anomaly is expected. The study of Bohr-Weisskopf effect by this project was carried on for two years from 2001.
Nuclear magnetic resonance on oriented nuclei (NMR-ON) experiments on Sc isotopes (A=44, 44m, 46, 47, 48) have been performed at about 10mK. The samples were prepared by recoil implantation into Fe foils using α- beams at CYRIC cyclotron, Tohoku University. The activated part of the foil was cooled down to about 10mK by a ^3He/^4He dilution refrigerator. All NMR-ON resonances for Sc isotopes (A=44, 44m, 46, 47, 48) were observed. The values of magnetic moments except ^<48>Sc are already known by the atomic beam method. From these results, the values of the hyperfine field of ^<47>ScFe and the magnetic moment of ^<48>Sc were determined as -13, 17(5) T and 3.79(1)μ_<N_3> respectively. Comparing with ^<44m>Sc the effects of Bohr-Weisskopf were determined as; ^<44>ScΔ^<44m>Sc = -1.2(12)%, ^<46>ScΔ^<44m>Sc = 1.3(7)%, ^<47>ScΔ^<44m>Sc = -1.3(7)%. We also made the sample of ^<91g.m>YFe using the mass separator at Kyoto Univ.. The NMR-ON resonances for both isotopes were observed. From the values of the resonance frequencies versus the external magnetic fields, the effects of Bohr-Weisskopf was determined as ^<91>YΔ^<91m>Y = -1(3)%. The ^<91>Y case is that the spin and orbital contributions to the magnetic moment have opposite sign. The theoretical estimation from Fujita and Arima yields that the effect is -4-5%. Detailed analysis are now in progress.