Nuclear Giant Resonance States and the Related Problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionThe University of Fukui
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Toshio  The University of Fukui, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80115865)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsGamow-Teller giant resonance / Double giant resonance / Sum rule / Nuclear relativistic model / Relativistic sum rule / 巨大共鳴状態 / ガモフ・テラー状態 / 相対論的乱雑位相近似 / 相対論的ガモフ・テラー和則 / 原子核の巨大共鳴 / ランダウ・ミグダルパラメータ / 多重巨大共鳴 / 原子核の相対論的模型 / 原子核の電子散乱
Research Abstract
The purposes of the project are
1.Determination of the value of Landau-Migdal parameter, which depends on the nuclear spin, from the giant Gamow-Teller resonance states,
2.Understanding of the double giant resonance states with model-independent sum rules, and
3.Investigation of the relationship between relativistic and non-relativistic nuclear models.
As to the purpose 1, we determined the value of the parameter from recent experiment, and have shown that the result is, in fact, related to the purpose 3.
As to the purpose 2, we have derived various model-independent sum rules not only for double giant resonance states which are recently observed experimentally, but also for triple giant resonance states. We have also derived model-independently some identities between their excitation energies and transition strengths.
As to the purpose 3, we have showed that the previous relativistic nuclear models have a serious problem. They explain phenomenologically well the structure of giant resonance states, but violate the sum rules. In order for the relativistic models to satisfy the sum rules, we need to renormalize the divergence of the nuclear response functions properly. We propose a method of proper renormalization by taking as an example the Gamow-Teller sum rule. We expect that the present result is a good starting point of the next project for the purpose 3.