Nuclear Reaction Mechanisms for Synthesis of Superheavy Elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ABE Yasuhisa  Kyoto Univ., Yukawa Institute for Theoretical Physics, Associate Prof., 基礎物理学研究所, 助教授 (80000868)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordssynthesis of superheavy elements / dissipation-fluctuation dynamics / Langevin equation / heavy-ion fusion / compound nucleus reaction / 散逸動力学 / 統計理論 / 核分裂 / 国際研究交流(フランス、中国) / 国際情報交換(ドイツ、ロシア) / 国際研究者交流(フランス、中国)
Research Abstract
Experiments of syntheses of the superheavy elements have been made more or less empirically, because there have been no reliable reaction theory for such unstable systems. Nevertheless, we want to synthesize as heavier elements as possible in order to know how many elements exist. According to the experiences, production rates decrease dramatically as the charge number Z of the element increases and thus, machine time is required enormously. Therefore, it is crucial to know optimum conditions for the productions, in other words, precise theoretical predictions of excitation functions for xn reaction channels, which is exactly the purpose of the present project. Now, it is achieved, as is shown in the publications, the list of which is attached below.
Most unknown theoretically was mechanisms of the fusion of massive heavy ions which leads to the formation of superheavy compound nuclei. We have employed a Langevin Approach, which was firstly proposed by the head investigator of the prese … More nt project for description of nuclear collective motions, and was found to be successful for fusion of heavy ions and subsequent fission. We have developed the unique theoretical framework, i.e., the two-step model for synthesis of superheavy elements, which is now recognized as a canonical theoretical model, and was presented in the 2nd International Conference on Chemistry and Physics of Transactinide Elements, held at Napa, California, USA, Nov. 16-20, 2003, as an Introductory Review of Nuclear Reaction Theory.
Furthermore, we have succeeded in reproducing the available data of the experiments with so-called hot and cold fusion paths. Now, we are making predictions on the elements Z=113 and 114, which are expected to be useful in planning experiments, and at the same time, are waiting for experimental confirmation. A new statistical code has been developed which enables us to follow time evolution of the cooling process of the superheavy compound nuclei. This is now open for potential users. Less