Dynamics of kaons and hyperons in neutron star matter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TATSUMI Toshitaka  KYOTO UNIVERSITY Graduate school of Science, Assistant, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (40155099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Tomoyuki  Nihon Univ.College of Bioresource Sciences, Associate Professor, 生物資源科学部, 助教授 (50318391)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsHigh-density nuclear matter / Compact stars / Kaon Condensation / First order phase transition / Coulomb screening / Quark matter / Ferromagnetism / Color superconductivity / 一次相転移での混合相 / 高エネルギー重イオン反応 / Λハイペロン / 中性子星 / 中性子星冷却 / ニュートリノ / π中間子凝縮 / クォーク星 / 遅延崩壊 / ニュートリノ不透明度
Research Abstract
Main researches in this year are the Coulomb screening and the possibility of the structured mixed phase in the first order phase transitions such as kaon con densation and the possibility of kaon condensation in nuclear matter and its implication on the kaon anomalous production in high-energy heavy ion reactions. Moreover, we studied ferromagnetism and color superconductivity in high-density quark matter. As for the issue of the mixed phase in the first order phase transit ions we studied the Coulomb screening effect and particle density profiles consi stently by numerically solving the equations of motion given by the density functional theory. Our results show that the geometrical structures in the mixed phase becomes mechanically unstable by the screening effect, and thereby the density region of the mixed phase is largely limited. This is consistent with the pre vious results given by the semi-quantitative treatment in the context of hadron-quark deconfinement transition. These r … More esults have been already presented in the international conferences. We are now checking the details of the calculations and preparing a paper.
As for kaon condensation in nuclear matter, we calculated the kaon self-energy term given by the lambda particle-nucleon hole state and found usual nuclear matter becomes unstable for the pair formation of kaon and the lambda particle-nucleon hole collective state with the quantum number of anti-kaon at certain density. This is the different mechanism from the previous study about kaon condensation, where the lambda particle and kaon are produced simultaneously. The critical density in the present study is very much lowered than the previous one, and there by we expect a strong implication on heavy-ion experiments. We are now preparing a paper on this subject.
Besides these works we studied magnetism in quark matter and its coexistence with color superconductivity. Some results have been presented in the international conferences and we are now preparing a paper. Less