Precision Analyses of the System Containing Heavy Quarks and Possibilities to go beyond the Standard Model : New Directions of Perturbative QCD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KODAIRA Jiro  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (40127080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONOGI Tetsuya  Kyoto University, Yukawa Institute for Theoretical Physics, Associate Professor, 基礎物理学研究所, 助教授 (70211802)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsQCD / Radiative Correction / Perturbation / Lattice QCD / High-Energy Experiment / 有効理論 / 幅射補正 / 高エネルギー精密実験
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is to investigate the QCD effects for the system containing the heavy quarks as well as heavy states. To test the Standard Model (SM) and find a clue to New Physics beyond the Standard Model, the reduction of ambiguities in the theoretical predictions is essential. Main results obtained in this project can be summarized as follows.
1.It has been known some time that the perturbative QCD approach can be applied to the B meson decay.We studied the Light Cone wave function (distribution function) and structure function of B meson in a model independent way. We found that the QCD equation of motion and heavy quark symmetry impose a strong constraint on the spectrum of these functions. 2.We have pointed out based on the non relativistic effective theory, that the double J/φ production in the polarized proton proton annihilation will be one of the ideal process to measure the polarized gluon distribution inside proton. 3. The top quark is expected to have important information on the symmetry breaking mechanism of SM. We studied the QCD and electroweak corrections to the top quark production and its subsequent decay. We pointed out that the electroweak correction is large at high energy of TeV region. 4.We analyzed also the polarized. Drell-Yan. process to improve the precision of the theoretical prediction in the context of perturbative QCD. 5. The heavy quark effective theory is a. powerful framework also in the numerical analysis. We studied the theoretical problem when applying it to the lattice numerical simulation. We calculated explicitly theradiative correction to the heavy-light current in the context of lattice gauge theory.