Higgs decays and origin of CP violation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MOROZUMI Takuya  Hiroshima Univ., Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (20253049)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsCP violation / Matter anti-matter asymmetry / leptogenesis / baryogenesis / neutrino oscillation / seesaw model / ヒッグス粒子 / CP対称性 / ニュートリノ / 物質反物質 / バリオジェネシス / 物質の起源
Research Abstract
We have studied the origin of the CP violation and the matter ant anti-matter asymmetry based on leptogenesis scenario. In the scenario, matter and anti-matter asymmetry is generated through CP violation for lepton number generation. We clarified CP violation of seesaw model which is the bases for leptogenesis. In particular, we solve the problems about the relation between CP violation which will be observed in neutrino oscillation and CP violation which is related to matter and anti-matter asymmetry. We pointed out by measuring the asymmetry of the probability for muon neutrino-electron neutrino transition rate and the probability for anti-muon neutrino-anti-electron neutrino transition, then we may figure out how much matter and anti-matter asymmetry may remain in our universe. By comparing with the theoretical prediction and astronomical observation about baryonic matter, we can prove the scenario. Further, we studied the various processes which are relevant for baryon unmber generation in the early universe.