High Energy Photon Production with Laser-Compton Backscattering and Photo Nuclear Reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionHimeji Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HOSONO Kazuhiko  Himeji Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科・電気系工学, 教授 (20028236)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Shuji  Himeji Institute of Technology, Laboratory of Advanced Science and Technology for Industry, Associate Professor, 高度産業科学技術研究所, 助教授 (90135757)
MOCHIZUKI Takayasu  Himeji Institute of Technology, Laboratory of Advanced Science and Technology for Industry, Professor, 高度産業科学技術研究所, 教授 (80101278)
ANDO Ainosuke  Himeji Institute of Technology, Laboratory of Advanced Science and Technology for Industry, Professor, 高度産業科学技術研究所, 教授 (80044783)
AOKI Kazuhiko  Himeji Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学研究科・電気系工学, 講師 (60047628)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsCompton Backscattering / High Energy γ -Rays / Electron / Laser / Storage Ring / Photonuclear Reaction / Giant Resonance / Detector / ガンマ線
Research Abstract
We have generated photon beam using the Compton backscattering of laser beam on the relativistic electron beam of 1 GeV energy in the storage ring, NewSUBARU. (l) The laser photons of the wave length of 1064nm were injected to the interaction area by using six mirrors and a lens. (2)The fine -tuning of the laser-beam axis and the collimator alignment was accomplished by maximizing the count rate in a detector. (3)The energy spectra of the backscattering photons have been measured with HPGe detector. The maximum photon energy is 17.6 MeV. We have used three kinds of collimators that are 20mmφ, 10mmφand 2mmφ. (4) The obtained energy spectra were compared with the simulated model calculations using the EGS4-code. The simulated energy spectra calculated by assuming an ideal energy spectra at each collision point and by taking account of the geometry including the detector size and of the attenuation by various media such mirror and glass window etc. The calculations show good agreements with the measured energy spectra. (5) From the comparisons, the detected photons are about 4 x 10^3/sec/mA/W, 2 x 10^3/sec/mA/W and 3 x 10^2/sec/mA/W for 20mmφ, 10mmφand 2mmφ collimators, respectively. (6) The measurement of the nuclear photo-absorption cross sections (n, γ ) in the El giant resonance energy region has been carried out using the absorption method. The absorption coefficient for 197Au has been measured using the backscattering photons. We have obtained the peak cross section of 530 mb. Hereafter, we will measure not only the giant resonance but also discrete states using the backscattering photons.