Gamma Ray Bursts and Ultra High Energy Cosmic Rays from Axion Stars with Strong Magnetic Field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionNishogakusha University
Principal Investigator
IWAZAKI Aiichi  Nishogakusha University, Faculty of International Politics and Ecomonics, Professor, 国際政治経済学部, 教授 (90203356)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsgamma ray burst / ultra high energy cosmic ray / Quark matter / color ferromagnetism / quantum Hall effect / Savvidy vacuum / 超エネルギー宇宙線 / アルファー粒子 / ボーズ凝縮 / 中性子星 / 渦糸 / 暗黒物質 / アクシオン
Research Abstract
We have proposed a generation mechanism of gamma ray bursts and ultra high energy cosmic rays, that is, collisions between anon stars and neutron stars. We have shown that both of gamma ray bursts with extreme high energies such as 10^(52) erg and ultra high energy cosmic rays with energies such as 10^(21) eV are produced from the collisions. Furthermore, we have explained the production rates of these events under the reasonable assumptions of a possible number of the neutron stars in a galaxy and the collision rate between the neutron star and the axion star. We have also analyzed nuclear structures of the neutron stars, especially, quark matters which are supposed to exist in the center of the neutron stars. We have found that the quark matters are in a phase of color ferromagnetism Such a color ferromagnetism is realized as a so-called Savvidy vacuum. The Savvidy vacuum has been known as unstable state. But we have shown that the state is stabilized by gluons forming a quantum Hall state under a color magnetic field. In order for the gluons to form the quantum Hall state, quark matter must be present since gluons forming the quantum Hall state have color charges which must be supplied by the quarks in a color neutral system. We have discussed that such a color ferromagnetic state of the quark matter can be produced by heavy ion collisions more easily than a color superconducting state of the quark matter.