α-cluster excitation in 6,7Li 4 by using laser-Compton γ-rays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGATA Tamio  Konan Univ., Dpart. Of Physics, Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (50068144)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Shintaro  Univ. Tokushima, Dpart. Of Physics, Prof., 総合科学部, 教授 (70116846)
AKIMURA Hidetoshi  Konan Univ., Dpart. Of Physics, Associ. Prof., 理工学部, 助教授 (60319829)
UTSUNOMIYA Hiroaki  Konan Univ., Dpart. Of Physics, Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (00241167)
TOYOKAWA Hiroyuki  Nat. Inst. Adv. Ind. Sci. Tech., Researcher, 光技術研究部門, 研究員
OHGAKI Hideaki  Kyoto Univ., Inst. Adv. Enegy, Associ. Prof., エネルギー理工学研究所, 助教授 (10335226)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsNuclear Structure / Cluster Structure / Cluster excitation / 3-nucleon claster / トリトン・クラスター
Research Abstract
1. In order to measure the photo-nuclear reaction (PNR) cross sections for the alpha-cluster excitation in ^<6,7>Li by using the gamma-rays provided in AIST, a large neutron detector has been developed. The detection efficiency was achieved to be about 34% for 5.35 MeV neutrons. The MCNP Monte-Carlo simulation well reproduced this detection efficiency. In near future, PNR cross sections are measured with this detector.
2. Cluster structures in A=6 and 7 nuclei have been investigated by using beams from the ring cyclotron of Research Center for Nuclear Physics, Osaka University. We found (1) t+t, t+^3He and ^3He+^3He molecular structures in ^6He, ^6Li and ^6Be, respectively at the similar mass excess. These structures are believed to be the isobaric analog states of the expected ^3P state. (2) We found analog states of the alpha-cluster excitation of ^<6,7>Li in ^<6,7>Be, respectively.