Structure and Production of Kaonic Nuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
AKAISHI Yoshinori  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Institute of Particle and Nuclear Studies, Professor, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (50001839)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordskaon / strangeness / kaonic nucleus / kaon condensation / ケイ中間子 / ハドロン質量 / ケイオン・核子相互作用
Research Abstract
We have predicted deeply bound narrow kaonic nuclear states based on bare KN interactions, which were derived from empirical data. The presence of such hitherto unknown kaonic nuclear states results from a very attractive KN interaction in the I=0 channel and causes not only a strong binding of kaon in proton-rich nuclei, but also an enormous shrinkage of kaonic nuclei despite the hard nuclear incompressibility. Thus, a kaon produces a bound state with a K-mediated "condensed nucleus", which does not exist by itself. For example, ppK- with a total binding energy of -E_K=48 MeV,ppnK with -E_K=118 MeV, and pppK with -E_K=97 MeV. In ppnK the average nucleon density is 3.1 times larger than the normal density,
We discussed the implications of recently discovered strange tribaryons in ^4He(stopped-K^-, p) S^0(3115) and ^4He(stopped-K^-, n) S^1 (3140) within the framework of deeply bound kaonic states formed on shrunk nuclear cores. S^1 (3140) corresponds to T=0 ppnK^-, whereas S^0 (3115) to T=1 pnnK^-, The observed binding energies were accounted for by including the relativistic effect and by invoking a medium-enhanced KN interaction by 15%.
The observation of such a deeply bound state would not only confirm the underlying physics framework, but would also provide profound information on an in-medium modification of the KN interaction, chiral symmetry restoration and kaon condensation regime.