| Project/Area Number |
13640306
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
| Research Institution | Nagoya University (2002) The High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2001) |
Principal Investigator |
IIJIMA Toru Nagoya Univ., Grad.School of Science, Assoc.Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (80270396)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGIYAMA Akira Nagoya Univ., Grad.School of Science, Assist.Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (80187674)
ADACHI Ichiro KEK, IPNS, Assist.Prof., 素粒子原子核研究所, 助手 (00249898)
SUMIYOSHI takayuki Tokyo Metropolitan Univ., Grad.School of Science, Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30154628)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Aerogel / RICH / Cherenkov counter / Multi-anode PMT / HPD / シリカエアロジエル / RICH検出器 |
| Research Abstract |
We have carried out research to develop a ring imaging Cherenkov detector with high index aerogel (aerogel-RICH), suitable for collider experiments, such as future B-factories, and made the following progress. 1. <Proof of principle>___- ; in order to prove the detector principle, a test counter has been constructed using multi-anode PMT (Hamamatsu R5900-M16) and also "flat panel" PMT (Hamamatsu H8500), and tested with cosmic ray and accelerator beam. A clear ring image of Cherenkov radiation produced from aerogel has been observed. Using aerogel with refractive index of 1.05 and thickness of 2cm, the measured Cherenkov angle resolution is 15mrad and the average number of detected photons is about 8 for each light velocity particle. This would give more than 4σ K/π separation at 4GeV/c. 2. <Study of Photodetection>___- ; basic performance of hybrid photondetectors (HPD or HAPD) for single photon counting has been tested. It has been demonstrated that this type of device has good enough single photon counting capability for our application 3. <Improvement of aerogel radiator>___- ; optical transparency of high index aerogel (n〜1.05) is not good enough with the existing production method, which was optimized for relatively low index, region (n〜1.03). We have identified the reason, and succeeded to obtain more than 2 times longer transpmission length for aerogel with n〜1.05.