String Theory, Matrix Models and Noncommutative Geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2002-2004)
The High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2001)
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI Nobuyuki  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Pure and Applied Sciences, Professor, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 教授 (70211729)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsString theory / D-brane / Membrane theory / M theory / Noncritical Strings / Two dimensional quantum gravity / Nonperturbative effects / String field theory / 行列模型 / D-instanton / D-ブレーン / 超弦理論 / ブレーン / 膜
Research Abstract
Superstring theory has been actively studied as a candidate for the unified theory of all the fundamental interactions including gravity. However, the fundamental formulation of the theory is not so well established. The perturbation theory is understood fairly well, but the construction of the field theory of strings is far from being completed. Because of this, we do not understand the fundamental symmetry of the theory and it is difficult to construct the model of elementary particles using this theory. As a fundamental formulation of string theory, matrix models are string theory which are not obvious when we consider the theory as a theory of strings. In this research, we studied the matrix models from the following points of view.
Firstly we studied the membrane theory. The strong coupling limit of Type IIA string theory is considered to be described by a theory called M-theory. M-theory can be described as a theory of membranes. Recently, it is proposed that the membrane theory can be described as a matrix quantum mechanics. In this research we studied the matrix quantum mechanics and discuss the worldvolume symmetry of the membranes.
Another topic we studied is the noncritical string theory. Noncritical string theory is a string theory in a spacetime with dimension less than 1.Such a string theory can be exactly solved by matrix model approach. It is used as a toy model for the critical ones, especially useful in studying the nonperturbative aspects of string theory. The nonperturbative effects in noncritical string theory are regarded as due to D-instantons. In this research we calculated the chemical potential of these instantons and showed that its value is a universal quantity independent of the method of regularization.