Flavor physics in supersymmetric models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2004)
The High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2001-2003)
Principal Investigator
OKADA Yasuhiro  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Institute for Particle and Nuclear Studies, Professor, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (20212334)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordselementary particle / supersymmnetry / B factory / flavor physics / muon / lepton flavor / CP violation / Higgs particle / バリオン数生成 / 電弱相転移 / Bファクトリー / レプトンフレーバーの破れ / 大統一理論 / シーソー模型 / フレーバー / CPの破れ / ミューオン / ニュートリノ
Research Abstract
1. B Physics in supersymmetric models
CP violation and Flavor changing neutral current processes in B meson decays provide an indirect but powerful method to search for new particles and new interactions beyond the Standard Model. In this research, various B decay observable quantities are calculated in supersymmetrc models based on grand unification and flavor symmetry, and clarify how to distinguish different models by combining various B observables. In addition, B decay processes including final tau particles, which is sensitive to existence of a charged Higgs boson, are evaluated including quantum corrections due to supersymmetric particles. The results of these researches are used for KEK and SLAC efforts of Super B Factory planning.
2. Phenomenology of lepton flavor violating processes.
Search for lepton flavor violation is another important way to look for new physics effects in flavor physics. Here, we develop phenomenology of tau lepton flavor violation and mu-e conversion in nuclei in general framework. Furthermore, muon lepton flavor violating processes are calculated in supersymmetric see-saw model, and it is pointed out that the mu-e conversion process is particularly important in a special parameter region.
3. Physics of Higgs particle
Higgs physics will become a central issue in particle physics in coining years. Here, we consider measurement of the Higgs potential in future electron positron linear collider experiments, and clarify its meanings in new physics search and electroweak baryogenesis by studying examples of a two Higgs doublet model and a supersymmetric model.