First-principles theoretical study on formation dynamics, defect structures, and electronic structures of interface stacking faults during epitaxial growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Takashi  Chiba University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (70189075)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsepitaxial growth / stacking-fault tetrahedron / molecular dynamics / first-principles calculation / dislocation / defect core structure / interface mixing / surface-polarity conversion / 積層欠陥 / 極性反転 / 界面形成 / シリコン / 窒化物半導体 / 電子構造 / 積層欠陥芯 / ドーム構造 / 熱消滅 / 拡散 / モンテカルロ・シミュレーション / ヘテロエピタキシー / アンチサイト / 電荷不整 / 融解消滅 / 空孔
Research Abstract
We clarified the formation dynamics, defect structures, and electronic structures of stacking-fault tetrahedron (SFT) and plane (SFP) during the semiconductor epitaxial growth, by using the first-principles calculations and the molecular dynamics
1.SFT during homo-epitaxy;
We investigated the SFT generation on Cl-adsorbed Si(111) surfaces and clarified that (1) the dome-like structure is generated on Cl atoms and becomes the core apex of the SFT, (2) the SFT ridges stabilize by producing Si-Si dimer structures, (3) all the apexes, ridges and surfaces of the SFT work as quantum-well potentials for electrons and holes, and (4) the SFT thermally annihilates due to the diffusion of dislocations.
2.SFT during hetero-epitaxy;
We studied the ZnSe growth on the GaAs surfaces and clarified that (1) the complex made of anti-site anions and vacancies originating from the interface heterovalent bonds promotes the formation of the SFT core-apex structure, and (2) the SFT density increases when the As coverage or the Se supply increases. These results explain a lots of experiments.
3.SFP at interfaces;
We studied the metal/semiconductor interfaces and clarified that (1) when the electronegativity of metal is large as in the case of Au/Si interface, the inter-diffusion of Au and Si, easily occurs at the interface, (2) when the electronegativity of metal is small as in the case of Al/AlN, the metal layers have the similar structure to the substrate and induce the surface-polarity conversion, and (3) at the lattice-mismatched interfaces such as InAs/GaAs, the intermixing of cation atoms occurs and the cation dimers appear on the surface, which become the core structures of dislocations.