Theoretical study on surface electrical conduction on nanometer scales
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Katsuyoshi  Ochanomizu University, Department of Physics, Associate Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80221969)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsNanostructure / Electrical Conduction / Surface / Scanning Tunneling Microscopy / Surface States / Nanowire / ステップ / ブロッホ関数 / エバネッセント波 / エッジ状態 / シリコン / 半導体 / ナノスケール / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / バリスティック / ナノサイエンス / バリスティック伝導 / ランダウアー公式 / シリコン表面
Research Abstract
Main results obtained within the term of project are as follows.
1.Electrical conduction of Shockley surface states
I studied the electrical conduction of the surface states formed by sp hybridization and clarified the relation between the widths of s and p bands, strength of sp hybridization, and the electrical conductance. This result can be applied to the Shockley surface states of the noble metal surfaces.
2.Electrical conduction of dangling-bond states
I clarified the relation between the electrical conduction of the surface states formed in bulk band gaps of semiconductors and the band-gap values.
3.Electrical conduction of group-IV semiconductor. (111)2×1 structures
I studied the effect of surface structures, particularly, the existence of buckling on electrical conduction. Furthermore I studied the electrical conduction of double-tip STM and clarified the relation between the effective mass of surface-state bands and the electrical conductance of double-tip STM.
4.Surface electrical conduction of silicon nanowires
I studied the inhomogeneous electrical conduction in medium-sized nanowires. I found possibility of electrical conduction through edge states localized at the edges of nanowires.
5.Electrical resistance of monatomic steps of Si(111) √3×√3-Ag and the resistance of Bloch waves
I calculated the electrical resistance of a step and explained the results obtained in a recent experiment. I found a new type of step state localized at the edge of the lower terrace of a step. Furthermore I provide a new definition for amplitude and phase of waves including evanescent waves and derived a new formula for the transmission of Bloch waves. I found that the resistance of Bloch waves is separated into two parts : One arises from the difference in Bloch wave numbers and the other from the discontinuity of logarithmic derivatives of the periodic part of Bloch waves.