Project/Area Number |
13640326
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAMURA Takaaki UNIVERSITY OF YAMANASHI, FAC. EDUCATION & HUMAN SCI., PROFESSOR, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (20111776)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | STEP DYNAAMICS / NANOSTRUCTURES / DECAY OF NANO-ISLAND / MONE CARLO SIMULATION / SILICON SURFACE / RHEED / RHEED / 表面波共鳴 / 表面ステップ / 原子配列 / 表面ダイナミックス / 理論シミュレーション / ステップ構造 / 反射方高速電子回折 |
Research Abstract |
We have studied behavior of steps and effect of steps in growth and decay of islands on a surface using a kinetic Monte Carlo simulation. We have also developed a reflection high energy electron diffraction (RHEED) code which calculates a wave function in a crystal in order to analyze atomic structures around steps. Our prime results are summarized as follows. 1)We reveal that surface diffusion is not a simple process. When an island on a terrace decays, an atom at a step of the island moves out of it, but it is quite rare for the atom to move directly to a step away from the island. An atom hopping from the terrace and the resulting atomic vacancy play an important role ; once it hops out of the terrace, there is no distinction between a diffusing atom from the island and the hop-up atom. 2)We reveal a change in a role of step during formation of an island on Si(100)-2 x1 terrace. A so-called Sb-type step acts as a drain of diffusing atoms before formation of an island but it acts as a source after starting the formation. The change of role promotes the island formation. 3)Decay of an island is interpreted as a process of decreasing the step length and total hopping rate of atoms. As the hopping rate of atom at step is higher than that on terrace, a step atom moves more frequently to reduce the number of step atoms. 4)We have shown that under surface resonance condition, a RHEED wave function is quite localized at the surface. The localization occurs as a result of multiple scattering of surface waves which propagate nearly parallel to the surface.