Microscopic Tunneling Properties of Exotic Surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Tsuyoshi  Shizuoka University, Center for Instrumental Analysis, Professor, 機器分析センター, 教授 (50013537)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsFirst-Principle Calculation / Electronic State / Fullerene / Carbon-Nanotube / Scanning Tunneling Microscopy (STM) / Fiels Emission Microscopy (FEM) / Lippmann-Schwinger方程式 / 電界放射
Research Abstract
Research item 'electronic states of fullerene derivatives': By calculating from the first-principle, we explain STM images of 1,2,3 and 6 impurity pentagons in carbon sheet. Calculation of 1 pentagon system reproduces STM images. For 2 pentagons, HOMOs quite resemble to those of C60 molecule on Si(001)2×1 surface. For 3 pentagons, they also resemble to those of C60 on Si(111)7×7 surface.
Impurity 6 pentagons is the model of the tip of carbon nanotube (CNT). Although many researchs of electronic states of CNT have been done over the world, the tip ends of all of CNT are 'open'. From the view point to utilize CNT for STM tip, we obtain electronic states of tip apex of 'closed' CNT. We have two types of CNT : arm-chair (C60) and zig-zag (C80). if pentagons of multi zig-zag CNT are arranged stellately, HOMOs have high charge density around 6 pentagons. Thus, we can reproduce field emission microscope (FEM) images which are obtained quite recently at Mie and Waseda Universities.
Research item 'basic theory of field emission': By the complete set of above mentioned first-principle calculation, we get Green function, solve numerically Lippmann-Schwinger integral equation, and get the wavefunction of emitted electron. We apply to CNT and compare with FEM images.