Theoretical Study on the basis of Mesoscopic Pattern Formation on Crystal Surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
UWAHA Makio  Nagoya University, Department of Physics, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (30183213)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsstep / step wandering / step bunching / silicon / epitaxial growth / elastic interaction / pattern formation / crystal growth / 薄膜の成長様式 / 平衡形 / 島
Research Abstract
1.The step model for simple surfaces was generalized to describe the surfaces consisting of two structures such as vicinal surfaces of Si(001) and Si(111) near the structural transition temperature. Lattice models for Monte Carlo simulation of these systems were developed. With the use of these models we made unified view of the wandering and bunching instabilities of steps induced by the drift of adatoms and by the growth. The repulsive interaction between steps is found essential to these instabilities. Major experimental observations were successfully reproduced.
2.The simple step model was used to study the relaxation of Si islands and the step wandering under growth, and good agreement with experiment was found.
3.To study nano-scale elastic interaction we introduced a lattice model that includes bonding energy, atomic forces with neighboring atoms and elastic forces by the displacement of atoms. With the use of Green's function method and numerical calculation of the lattice model in two dimension, the interaction between steps was studied and the limitation of the continuum elasticity theory was clarified. We could predict growth modes in heteroepitaxial growth as a function of the surface stress and the lattice mismatch. Both of them favor the island growth.