SCANNING PROBE MICROSCOPIC OBSERVATION AND DIELECTRIC MEASUREMENTS ON FERROELECTRIC POLYCRYSTALLINE MATERIALS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research InstitutionIWAKI MEISEI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKASHIGE M.  IWAKI MEISEI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING, DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRONICS AND COMPUTER SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (70114527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMAZAKI S.i.  FUKUSHIMA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 助教授 (20306096)
SHIMIZU F.  IWAKI MEISEI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 助教授 (20206212)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsdomain / ferroelectric / amorphous / SPM / rochelle salt / barium titanate / bismuth titanate / lithium niobate / 結晶化 / ロッシエル塩
Research Abstract
Main purpose of this project is to visualize surface structure by scanning probe microscopic (SPM) and to measure dielectric properties for the following four materials, crystalline NaKC_4H_4O_64H_2O (rochelle salt) and BaTiO_3, and amorphous Bi_4Ti_3O_<12> and LiNbO_3.
For crystalline samples of NaKC_4H_4O_64H_2O, topographic images in the creation and disappearance process of monoclinic domains were taken with variation of temperature. Also for BaTiO_3, the surface morphology at the crossing of two kinds of 90° domain boundaries was visualized. For amorphous samples of Bi_4Ti_3O_<12> and LiNbO_3 prepared by rapid quenching, the crystallization process from the amorphous state was investigated on heating. SPM images of the samples by annealing at several different temperatures were taken. The sensitive change in hardness distribution images due to the glass transition and the development of the crystal grain growth due to crystallization were realized.
Other than surface imagings and dielectric measurements, material syntheses of halide ferroelectrics having formula A_2BX_4 type were also made.