First-principles calculation of the spin-polarized current from transition-metal electrodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Hiroshi  Nihon University, College of Humanities & Sciences, Professor, 文理学部, 教授 (60184537)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordstunneling conductance / spintronics / nanocontact / spin-polarized current / field emission / ballistic conduction / density-functional theory / Green function / トンネル伝導 / ランダウエア公式 / 第一原理計算 / 国際研究者交流 / ドイツ
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to develop a method for calculating the spin-polarized current through transition-metal tunnel junctions and the field-emission current from metal electrodes by a first-principles approach within density-functional theory. In our method, the Green function in the interface region is calculated self-consistently Using the embedding technique of Inglesfield and the linearized augmented plane wave (LAPW) basis set. The details are as follows:
1. The electronic structure of the 3-dimensional crystal in the interior of a semi-infinite electrode is determined by the full-potential LAPW method.
2. The complex band structure of a crytal corresponding to the Miller index of the electrode surface is calculated from the transfer matrix for 1-electron wave functions.
3. The embedding potential of a semi-infinite electrode is constructed from the evanescent and Bloch waves calculated in the step 2.
4. The electronic structure of the interface region between two semi-infinite electrodes is computed self-consistently within density functional theory.
5. The ballistic current flowing through the 'interface is calculated using the Landauer formula. We reformulated the formula in terms of the Green function and the imaginary part of the embedding potential. In addition, -we have derived a new formula that can treat also the tunnel current from localized surface states.
We applied the present formalism to the following systems:
1. We investigated field-emission currents from noble metal surfaces and clarified its dependence on the crystal orientation. It has turned out that the tunnel current from localized surface states can make a dominant contribution.
2. We investigated the spin-polarized tunnel current through tunnel junctions such as Cu/Co/Cu and also that through Fe/MgO/Fe, which is known as a best candidate for magnetic, random access memory (MRAM).