Electronic state of a low dimensional material on stepped surfaces studied by SR-UPS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
NAMBA Hidetoshi  Ritsumeikan Univ., Fac. Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40118766)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsOne-dimensional material / One-dimensional electronic state / Stepped surface / Photoelectron spectroscopy / Surface magnetism / Synchrotron radiation / Copper / Nickel / Co / 1次元表面 / 新物質 / 分子性結晶 / 低速電子回折 / 試料研磨
Research Abstract
We developed a new one-dimensional material on a surface. On a stepped surface with a high Miller index, one-dimensional atomic rows can be formed along a certain azimuth direction. We measured and analyzed the electronic state characteristic to the surfaces of Cu(755) and Ni(755) by means of angle-resolved photoelectron spectroscopy using synchrotron radiation (AR-UPS). On Ni(755), we have found the new electronic state localized at surface steps. Based on the anisotropy of the dispersion of the step electronic state perpendicular and parallel to steps, one-dimensional characteristic of the step electronic state has been concluded. In the present experiment, we examined the electronic state of Cu(755) stepped surfaces that maintain the same atomic arrangement with Ni(755). On Cu(755) surfaces, no electronic state localized at steps is found, but broadening of the photoelectron peak of the terrace electronic state is detected. This is a life-time broadening of photoelectrons because of the narrow terrace width. Hybridization of the wave function of d-electrons with s- and p-waves of the valence electrons of Ni enhances localization of electrons at steps. In contrast to Ni, d-states of Cu are enough far from the Fermi level. This makes such hybridization very difficult. So any localized state at steps is not formed on Cu(755).
Formation of a new surface material that is composed of one-dimensional adsorbate at step sites was achieved. Co atoms were adsorbed on Cu(755) surfaces. We found new electronic states characteristic to adsorbed Co atoms. One-dimensional characteristics of the new surface material of Co is under discussion.