Project/Area Number |
13640339
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research Institution | The High Energy Accelerator Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
IWANO Kaoru High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Institute of Materials Structure Sciences, Research Associate, 物質構造科学研究所, 助手 (10211765)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | halogen-bridged metal complexes / charge-density wave / CDW / Mott insulator / mixed crystal / photoinduced effects / 電荷密度波状態 / 擬1次元系 / 強相関電子系 / 金属錯体 / 低次元系 / 混晶効果 / SDW / 電子相関 / 量子モンテカルロ法 / 金属混晶 |
Research Abstract |
The ground state and thermally and optically excited states in halogen-bridged Pd/Ni mixed-metal complexes have been studied theoretically for various mixing ratios. The main results are: 1.The Raman data behaviors when the mixing ratio is changed continuously are well explained by the present theory. 2.Using the DMRG method, the effects of electron correlation is identified as giving a abrupt change of states from CDW to a Mott insulator. This tendency is consistent with the experimentally measured metal valencies. 3.The photoinduced effects are identified as bi-directional ones, namely, CDW to Mott insulator transitions in a CDW-rich phase, and Mott-insulator to CDW transitions in a Mott-insulator-rich phase. Our final estimation is that one excited pair of an electron and a hole yields a phase conversion of 20 sites on the average.