Hypersonic studies in Low dimensional electronic states with strong correlation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Hiroshi  Graduate school of science, associate professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (30275292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYATA Naoki  Graduate school of science, professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (50124607)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsultrasonics / microwave / hypersonics / organic conductors / ultrasonic absorption / complex conductivity / st rongly correlated electrons / ギガヘルツ超音 / ギガヘルツ超音波 / ドハース効果
Research Abstract
In this study, we constructed a hypersonic system to measure sound absorptions in microwave frequency range of low dimensional electronic systems with strong correlations. The excitation and detection of hypersonics were too difficult to realize, so that only a few studies were reported on a hypersonic absorption of solids. Our group possesses both ultrasound and microwave techniques, which are fundamentally required to build up the hypersonic system. We developed reentrant cavities with high Q values made of an oxygen free copper to generate and detect hypersonics. Most difficult thing was to control precisely the resonant frequency of the cavity, because the frequency varied with temperatures. A huge amount of times were necessary to develop the control mechanisms. Finally we achieved the frequency control by changing cavity volumes with three manipulators mounted on a top flange of the insert at room temperature. The electric circuits were based on a superheterodyne detection to increase resolution. We carried out longitudinal hypersonic measurements of single crystal quartz with 1 cm on length. First and second echo signals were successfully detected, and the temperature change of the absorption coefficient was identified to follow T^3 dependence.