Search for a novel double honeycomb lattice superconductor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHAMOTO Shin-ichi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (90235698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJITANI Tsuyoshi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (80134039)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsDouble honeycomb lattice / Superconducting / Material search / HfNCl / 超電導 / 超伝道
Research Abstract
We have synthesized double honeycomb lattice superconductors, such as Li_xZrNCl (T_c=15 K), Li_xNBr (T_c=13 K), and Na_xHfNCl (T_c=20-23 K) under ambient pressure. By synthesizing large amount of sample, we have succeeded to determine these structural parameters by Rietveld analysis using neutron powder diffraction data one by one. As a result, we found the close relationship between the transfer integral estimated by Harrison approximation and the superconducting transition temperature T_c in these compounds. This is partially because Na_xHfNCl has large Debye temperature in spite of the large mass of a Hf atom, I.e., stiff lattice. It basically suggests that the longer bond distance between the nearest neighbor transition metal atoms are, the higher T_c is. Based on this finding, we have selected YOCl, TaON, and CeSI as high-T_c candidates of double honeycomb lattice superconductors. Our simple estimation predicts that Na_xYOCl would have a T_c of 30 K. After we successfully sysnthesized Li_xYOCl powder sample in DRI-LAB glove box under an atmosphere of less than 1 ppm moisture, we found it was an insulator with curious temperature dependence of magnetization. This is the first discovery of a double honeycomb lattice insulator. It proves that Na_xHfNCl locates close to an insulator region in our transfer integral phase diagram. This result suggests that Li_xYOCl sample might be a high-T_c superconductor under pressure.