| Project/Area Number |
13640351
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KARAKI Yoshitomo The University of Tokyo, The Institute for Solid State Physics, Research Associate, 物性研究所, 助手 (30186027)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | nuclear quadrupole interaction / hyperfine enhanced nuclear magnet / Nuclear magnetic ordering / coexistence of nuclear ferromagnetism and superconductivity / PrPt5 / PrOs4Sb12 / P-wave superconductor / 自己誘起渦糸状態 / 時間反転対称性の破れ / 核四重極モーメント / 近藤効果 / PrPt_5 / 増加核磁性 / 増強核磁性 / 第二種超伝導 / インジュウム / LaIn3 / レニウム / 電気抵抗 |
| Research Abstract |
PrPt5 is a hyperfine enhanced nuclear magnet. By specific heat measurement, Nuclear magnetic ordering was observed at 2mK. Furthermore, we observed a strongly enhanced nuclear quadrupole interaction of about 6mK. Owing to the large nuclear quadrupole interaction, we can study the effect of nuclear quadrupole interaction on resistance at rather higher temperature range of mK. To our's surprise, PrPt5 with Pt impurity phase became superconductivity. Then, we study on the coexistence of nuclear ferromagnetism and type-II superconductivity in PrPt5 with Pt impurity phase. It exhibits superconductivity at Ts=213 mK in zero field and a remarkable suppression (but finite) of the upper critical field Hc2 below a ferromagnetic nuclear ordering temperature (Tc〜2 mK). The lower critical field Hc1(〜1mT) is suppressed to 0.5mT by the presence the ferromagnetic order. The spontaneous nuclear magnetization coexists with superconductivity of Type II at field lager than 1mT down to the lowest measured temperature of 0.2 mK. At zero field, we think that a Domain-like magnetic state discussed by M.L.Kulic, A.I.Buzdin and L.N.Bulaevskii co-exists with the Meissner state. However, In a single phase sample of PrPt5, a superconductivity was not observed. We do not know the reason. We also study P-wave superconductor and a hyperfine enhanced nuclear magnet PrOs4Sb12. But nuclear magnetic ordering was not observed down to 0.2 mK.