Search for superconductivity in light alkaline metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Katsuya  Graduate School of Engineering Science, Lecturer, 基礎工学研究科, 講師 (70283736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMAYA Nozomu  Graduate School of Humanities and Sciences, Ochanomizu University, Professor, 大学院・人間文化研究科, 教授 (70156420)
KOBAYASHI Tatsuo  Research Center for Materials Science at Extreme Conditions, Associate Professor, 極限科学研究センター, 助教授 (80205468)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsLithium / Metal-Insulator transition / Superconductivity / X線構造解析
Research Abstract
Superconductivity in low-Z elements are expected to occur at high-temperatures because of their high Debye-temperatures according to conventional BCS theory. Hydrogen, the lightest element is predicted the highest superconducting transition of near ambient temperature under its possible metallic state at very high-pressure above 400 Gpa which is experimentally difficult region to reach. Among the all elements Li is the lightest metal and several ptedictions for the existence of superconductivity, however experimentally no superconductivity is observed at atmospheric pressure. Here we report the superconductivity in compressed Li under ptessure above 30 Gpa. The superconducting transition temperature steadily rose up and reached 20 K at 48 Gpa which is the highest value for elements. The present results encourage remarkable expectrations about the high-Tc superconductivity for low-Z elements, especially for metallic hydrogen.