Electronic structures and creation of new function of bulk and nano-materials with shape memory property
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Shoji  Kagoshima University, Faculty of science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10041237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERADA Norio  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (20322323)
OBARA Kozo  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (10094129)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsshape memory alloy / phase transformation / martensitic / valence electron concentration / electronic structure / TiNi / sputtering / boundary layer / マルテンサイト相 / スピン偏極 / 角度分解光電子分光装置 / 高精度組成制御 / 超高回転
Research Abstract
Theoretical results.
To use shape memory alloys (SMA) in wide temperature region, it is important to control the phase transition temperature (PTT). The PTT of ferromagnetic SMA Ni-Mn-Ca-X (X=transition elements) was predicted theoretically on the basis of electronic states. Investigations to control PTT have also been done for TiNi-based alloys by adding the third elements (X atoms). The site preference of X atoms was examined and it was predicts that Fe and Co atoms prefer the Ni site and Cu and Zn atoms the Ti site. The electronic structures of films of Ni_<2.17>Mn_<0.83>Ga, TiNi, TiNi_<8/9>Fe_<1/9> were calculated and the characteristics were clarified.
Experimental results.
In order to make thin films of shape memory alloys by using sputtering processes, we clarified following points; effects of argon gas flow in transfer processes of sputtered particles, control of the thin film composition with very high accuracy by introducing the second attachment probability of sputtered particles and collision process of sputtered particles in surface boundary layer on the rotating substrate. Control of the fine structures in thin films was impossible due to the high energy irradiation from plasma. For developing new nanostructured devices with shape memory alloys, it is very important to decrease the energy of sputtered particles. To evaluate the electron states in half-metallic oxides thin films, spin polarized electron spectroscopy with high accuracy was developed.