Rltralow-Temperature Properties manifested by Nuclei and electrons in Praseodimium Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionGraduate School of Science, Osaka City University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Hiroumi  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80047167)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGURI Akira  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (10204166)
HATA Toru  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10156333)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsPraseodymium Compounds / Van Vleck Paramagnetism / Nuclear Magnetism / Ultralow Temperature / Dzyaloshinsky-Moriy Interaction / f-Electronic System / Antiferro-Quadrupolar Ordering / Anisotropic Magnetic Order / 基底1重項 / 弱強磁性 / 非磁性基底2重項 / 電気4重極秩序 / 増強核磁性 / 基底1重項系 / 4重極秩序 / 不純物効果
Research Abstract
1)Canted spin structures of nuclear spins in PrCu_6 and of electronic moments in PrPtAl
Canted nuclear spin order in PrCu_6 was found below 2.15mK by Hata et al. Noting the monoclinic crystal structure of this compound in which there are two non-equivalent atomic sites in the unit cell, we derived the Dzyaloshinky-Moriya type RKKY interaction and discussed the experimental result. Next we studied the canted electronic magnetism in PrPtAl below 5.8K found by Kitazawa et al. The canted order is brought by the fact that the principal axes of the Van Vieck susceptibility tensors differ each other at the two non-equivalent atomic sites in the unit cell.
2)Antiferro-Quadrupolar Ordering (AEQO) in PrPb_3 and Nuclear spin order
PrPb_3 has a cubic structure, in which the Γ_3 doublet ground state is established. Electronic quadrupolar moment is associated with the Γ_3 state. Below 0.4K it is known that the AFQO occurs. Kawae et al. showed that when La is substitued for Pr only by 2% the AFQO is destroyed and for more concentrated samples T-linear specific heat appears. The local electric field is strongly disturbed by La. We discussed the specific heat by applying the theory for the two level system in glasses. Further, we have studied theoretically the nature of the AFQO state and found that there exist two types of solutions with different symmetries. The nuclear spin order under the AEQO has been studied. It is found that the nuclear spins arrange alternately to form two types of AF structures.
3)We wrote a review article on the nuclear magnetism of the Van Vleck metals, which describes the development of the study from its early begginigs to its recent developments.