Development of in-beam Mossbauer spectroscopy without utilizing the Doppler effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionRIKEN (The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research)
Principal Investigator
KOBOYASHI Yoshio  Applied Nuclear Physics Laboratory, Serior Scientist, 応用原子核物理研究室, 先任研究員 (30221245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBO Michael kenya  Int. Christ. Univ., General Arts, Assist. Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (60214988)
UENO Hideki  Applied Nuclear Physics Laboratory, Scientist, 応用原子核物理研究室, 研究員 (50281118)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsmaterials science / Mossbauer spectroscopy / Doppler effect / Zeeman splitting / magnetic modulation / in-beam Mossbauer spectroscopy / giant magnetic moment / short-lived unstable nuclei / 物資科学研究 / 磁気モーメント / インビーム・メスバウアー分光
Research Abstract
All of the Mossbauer spectra have been measured by using the Doppler modulation since the discovery of the Mossbauer effect. The Doppler moduration technique has contributed to the establishment of the Mossbauer spectoscopy as one of the most valuable experimental tools in the fields of not only the nuclear physics but also solid state chemistry. However, we should observe the Mossbauer resonance, if the Mossbauer energy level of source unclide is made to hyperfine split under applied external magnetic field and the energy of the emitted gamma-ray is equivalent to one of the energy difference between the excited and ground states of an absorber. In this research, we have developed the new measuring system under strong magnetic field without utilizing the Doppler effect in order to apply to the in-beam Mossbauer spectroscopy for magnetism investigations.
(1) Production of the Mossbauer gamma-rays detector (parallel Plate Avalanche Counter) and evaluation of the performance
(2) Evaluation of the cryostat with a superconducting solenoid magnet
(3)Measurement of the Mossbauer spectrum with magnetic modulation