Studies on Quantum Spin Clusters with Competing Interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionRIKEN (The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
HAGIWARA Masayuki  RIKEN (The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research) Magnetic Materials Laboratory Senior Scientist, 磁性研究室, 副主任研究員 (10221491)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsGeometrical frustration / Spin cluster / Quantum effect / Magnetic susceptibility / Magnetization / ESR / Magnetization plateau / Specific heat / クラスター / 磁化
Research Abstract
We investigated a nickel four nuclear complex with a butterfly structure in which the nickel ions are located at the apexes of a diamond shape. Three different exchange interactions (J_1, J_2, J_3) exist in this compound. When these are antiferromagnetic, the system has a geometrical frustration.
We performed susceptibility and magnetization measurements on single crystals of this compound. The magnetization increases monotonically with increasing field and shows the 1/2 magnetization plateau. Then, the stepwise magnetization increases were observed around 40 T and 65 T. The magnitude of the magnetization plateau between 40 T and 65 T is three fourths of the saturation magnetization. The experimental results were analyzed by the above-mentioned model and evaluated the exchange constants. Moreover, we carried out the ESR experiments up to 55 T for the frequencies covering from 35 GHz to 1.6 THz. We observed ESR signals with g〜2.2 and g〜4.4 which correspond to the Δm=±1 and Δm=±2 transitions within Ithe lowest quintet, respectively.
In addition to this work, we performed specific heat experiments on an S=1 bond alternating chain and we observed a sharp peak attributed to the long range ordering when the energy gap closes by application of magnetic fields. We have found the temperature dependence of the peak is very close to that of the Haldane material NDMAP.