Research of 1/f Resistance Fluctuation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物性一般(含基礎論)
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
AKABANE Hideo  Ibaraki University, College of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50192886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Mitsuhiro  Ibaraki University, College of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (10272113)
安久 正紘  茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (10016462)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords1 / f fluctuation / lattice vibration / phonon / nonlinear interaction / scattering cross section / carbon fiber / f ゆらぎ / 非線形 / エネルギー拡散 / 非線形ポテンシャル / エネルギー等分配 / 粘性流体
Research Abstract
In the present study, 1/f resistance fluctuations of the carbon fiber are measured under the condition that the tension of the carbon fiber is changes. We found the fact that the influence of the applied tension on the mean value of the resistance is very small, but the intensity of 1/f resistance fluctuations increases significantly by the increase of the tension. Our experimental results suggest that the origin of 1/f resistance fluctuation relates to nonlinear interaction among the lattices; when tension is applied, the size of the lattices become large by plastic deformation and the non-linear interaction among the lattices will also be caused.
One-dimensional nonlinear atomic chain under periodic boundary condition was studied with by computer simulation. Scattering probability S8t) of the electron shows the 1/f^a (a〜1.2) PSD in a wide frequency range. The Fluctuation of the S(t) has the same correlation property as that of the 1/f fluctuation generated by 1/2-order integration of white noise and the simulation. The above fact was in agreement with the experimental result of carbon resister fluctuation.