Project/Area Number |
13640387
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
物性一般(含基礎論)
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
FUCHIZAKI Kazuhiro Ehime University(Faculty of Science), Department of Physics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10243883)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | topological / frustration / amorphous / relaxation phenomena / liquid / tin tetraiodide / ガラス / 沃化錫 |
Research Abstract |
On the basis of a new theoretical concept of topological frustration physical mechanism of pressure-induced amorphization was investigated conducting both molecular dynamics simulations and synchrotron x-ray diffraction experiments. A molecular crystal tin tetraiodide was chosen as a target sample, which has been known as a pressure-induced glass former. The very mechanism of the amorphization was elucidated to be due to molecular dissociation. Appearance of the effects of topological frustration on the local structure as well as the macroscopic thermodynamic features in the low-pressure regime is discussed on the basis of the results hitherto obtained, which were theoretically re-examined focusing on the intermolecular interaction. A possible source of modification of the latter is a short-ranged octupole-octupole interaction, which may be a dominant contribution under high pressures. Finally, the phenomena of molecular dissociation occurred in SnI_4 is interpreted in terms of topological frustration.