Theory of glass transition in the energy landscape picture and nonequilibrium statistical physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物性一般(含基礎論)
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ODAGAKI Takashi  Kyushu University, Physics Department, Professor, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (90214147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUI Jun  Kyushu University, Physics Department, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究院, 助手 (10274424)
YOSHIMORI Akira  Kyushu University, Physics Department, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究院, 助教授 (90260588)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsGlass transition / Mode coupling theory / Energy landscape / Scaling of specific heat / Diatomic molecular supercooled liquid / Molecular simulation / Trapping diffusion model / Johari-Goldstein process / 協調緩和領域 / アダム・ギブズ理論 / ランドスケープ / 比熱 / アニールド平均 / クエンチド平均 / 秩序変数
Research Abstract
1. First observation of the cooperatively rearranging region was made for the supercooled liquid of soft-core discs.
2. Using the newly developed frame work to obtain the specific heat of non-equilibriun system described by the energy landscape picture, the temperature dependence of the specific heat was obtained for various cooling process for a model energy landscape and it was shown that the anomaly at the glass transition point is explained by the transition from the annealed to the quenched average.
3. A new order parameter, the degree of annealing, was introduced and was shown to be effective in describing the glass transition.
4. Employing the power law distribution for the jump rate between basins in the energy landscape, we showed that the specific heat anomaly at the glass transition is comoatible with experiments.
5. Relaxation process in the supercooled state of various modes of diatomic molecule were investigated by the molecular dynamics simulation and it was shown that coupling between rotational, bibrational and translational motions gives rise to the Johari-Goldstein process and the high frequency wing.
6. A non-Gaussian parameter in the frequency domain was introduced and its behavior near the glass transition was investigated. Using the wave number dependence of the relaxation time we developed a new method to distinguish the homogeneous and non-homogeneous pictures for the slow relaxation.