Quantum transport in quantum-chaotic systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物性一般(含基礎論)
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Katsuhiro  Osaka City University, Applied Physics, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50140801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERAI Akira  Osaka City University, Applied Physics, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (20192651)
KATO Takeo  Osaka City University, Applied Physics, Lecturer, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (80332956)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsconductance / quantum dots / periodic orbit theory / BEC / Macroscopic wave function / tunneling frequency / 同期軌道理論 / カオス / コンダクタンス=ピーク / 準位統計 / フラクタル / コンダクタンスゆらぎ / 半古典理論 / 非線形動力学
Research Abstract
□Quantum transport and quantum chaos in mesoscopic systems :
In the systems showing chaos classically, various interesting problems appear if we apply quantum mechanics to such systems. This gives rise to a birth of the subject of "quantum chaos."
Using mesoscopic or nanoscale electronic devices, we can capture "quantum chaos," namely quantum manifestations of classical chaos. For a long time, people have studied stadium and Sinai billiards as typical examples of dynamical system showing chaos and ergodicity. Such billiards whose size are of nanoscale are now being made at the interface of semiconductor heterojunctions, and experiments on ballistic quantum transport in these quantum dots is in progress. We have applied the periodic orbit theory to quantum transport in classically-chaotic quantum dots and succeeded to explain the fractal conductance fluctuations observed in many experiments.
□Pattern formation and chaos in nonequilibrium ferromagnets and Bose-Einstein condensations :
We are also trying to understand mechanisms underlying the morphological nonequilibrium phase transitions. For instance, we study pattern formations in magnetic thin films in the presence of time-periodic magnetic field by using the fundamental equation (Landau-Lifshitz equation). Since such a study has a quite general and universal feature, we also analyze dynamics of vortices or textures in various Bose-Einstein condensations, too. We have succeeded to explore the effect of nonlinearity on quantum interference and dynamical tunneling in BEC.