Realization of coherent matter wave fiber with time orbiting optical potential
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2002)
The University of Tokyo (2001)
Principal Investigator
KOZUMA Mikio  Tokyo Institute of Technology, physics, Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (10302837)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUGA Takahiro  University of Tokyo, Institute of Physics, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (60195419)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsQuantum Information / Storage of light / EIT / Slow light propagation / Photon statistics / 非線形光学 / 4光波混合
Research Abstract
While photons do not interact with each other and are difficult to localize, they are the fastest and the most robust carriers of quantum information. In contrast, atoms can interact with each other and can even be stopped by conventional laser cooling techniques, but they cannot be the fast carrier of the information. We can cancel the disadvantages of both systems and utilize only advantages if quantum information of lights can be coherently transferred to the atoms. The results of the research are as follows.
(1) Theoretical proposal of ultra slow light propagation without EIT,
(2) Experimental realization of ultra slow light propagation without EIT,
(3) Coherent transfer of orbital angular momentum from an atomic system to light field,
(4) Theoretical proposal of giant non-linear effect induced by ultra slow light propagation,
(5) Manipulating orbital angular momentum of light with storage of light and quantum phase imprinting methods,
(6) Observation of photon statistics for ultraslow and stored light pulses.