Study of electron correlation for photo doubleionization processes with circularly polarized lights
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SOEJIMA Kouichi  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (50283007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGISHITA Akira  Photon Factory, Institute of Materials Structure Science, Professor, 物質構造科学研究所・放射光施設, 教授 (80157966)
DANJO Atunori  Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40018669)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsPhoto Doubleionization / Circular Dichroism / Electron correlation / Dynamical node / 角度分解同時計測
Research Abstract
A new experimental apparatus for studying photo doubleionization (PDI) process was developed. The apparatus have good energy and angular resolutions. The new apparatus was installed at BL-28A of Photon Factory in KEK. And angular correlation between photoelectrons from Ne was measured. The TDCS have four lobes. The TDCS become complex compare with the TDCS of helium with two lobes. This complexity of TDCS is responsible for the electron correlation. The TDCS was also different for different final states of photoelectron system. The detailed analysis was tried using the method for helium. Unfortunately, the correlation factor for photo doubleionization of neon could not obtained with the method. The new method for analysis of electron correlation have to be developed as soon as possible.
"Dynamical node" on circular dichroism (CD) was also measured using the new apparatus. One can distribute the node on CD into two classes. One is the "geometrical node", which is responsible for the geometrical factor of detector position, photon polarization, etc. The other is the "dynamical node", which is responsible for the dynamical factor of reaction. The CD can be expressed as function of the complex amplitudes, phase difference between them, which describe the dynamical effects in PDI, and mutual angle between photoelectrons corresponding to geometrical factor. The geometrical factor implies that the CD vanishes at mutual angle of 0° and 180° (geometrical nodes). And the CD have also "dynamical nodes" related to the complex amplitudes. The CD vanishes at the same kinetic energy of photoelectrons, which correspond to the zero of complex amplitude, and even at different kinetic energy of photoelectrons, which correspond to the phase difference between complex amplitudes of 180°. The "Dynamical node", corresponding to the phase difference of 180°, was clearly observed on CD.