Control of Quantum Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Chikako  University of Yamanashi, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Medicine and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 助教授 (30221807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AIHARA Masaki  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Materials Science, Professor, 物質創成科学研究科, 教授 (70091163)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsQuantum Information / Decoherence / Pulse Control / デコヒーレンス / 純位相緩和現象 / パルス / スピン-ボソンモデル / パルス制御法
Research Abstract
In this study, we present a general formulation to suppress pure dephasing by multipulse control. The formula is free from a specific form of interaction and is expressed in terms of the correlation function of arbitrary system-reservoir interaction. We apply the formula to a phenomenological two-level model where the correlation function of the interaction decays exponentially. In this case, we analytically show that the pure dephasing time is effectively lengthened by the multipulse control. We also apply the formula to the spin-boson model where a spin nonlinearly interacts with a boson reservoir. We find the multipulse control works well when the pulse interval is sufficiently shorter than the correlation time of system-reservior interaction. Moreover, we find that the decoherence is effectively suppressed by synchronizing the pulse-train application with the dynamical motion of the reservoir. We suppression on the shape of the coupling spectral density. We find that the effectiveness of this strategy arises from the non-Markovian nature of dynamical motion of the reservoir.