New Development of Singular-Perturbation Method with Renormalization Group
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NOZAKI Kazuhiro  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Science, professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00115619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONISI Teturo  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Science, associate professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (30211238)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSingular perturbation method / renormalization group / symplectic map / Lie symmetry / phase equation / similarity-type solution / Lie symmetry / 非線形偏微分方程式 / 不変解 / シンプレクティク写像 / ポアンカレーバーコフ分岐 / くり込み群の方法 / symplectic map / reduced map / 共鳴島形成 / Liouville expansion / 楕円点 / Lie symmery / functional self-similarity / 境界条件 / 自己重力中のガス球 / くりこみ群 / シンプレクティック・マップ / 反応拡散系
Research Abstract
The long-time asymptotic behavior of a nonlinear dynamical system has been studied by various singular perturbation methods, such as the multi-time method, the normal form theory and the reductive perturbation method. Those various perturbation methods have been unified by the recent development of the perturbative renormalization group method (the RG method), where the long-time asymptotic behavior of a system is described by the renormalization group equation. In this work, the RG method is developed as follows.
1.A symplecticity-preserving RG method is formulated and is applied to the Poicare-Birkhoff bifurcation of a two-dimensional symplectic map. We obtain analytical expressions to the resonant island structure.
2.A proto-RG approach of the RG method is proposed to avoid the step of obtaining explicit secular solutions in the RG method. Various phase equations are systematically derived as RG equations from a general reaction-diffusion equation.
3.The RG method with the Lie symmetry is extended to apply to interesting physical systems such as a gas sphere under gravity and adiavatic perfect gas, which have only trivial Lie symmetries.