| Project/Area Number |
13640405
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
物理学一般
| Research Institution | Ishinomaki Senshu University |
Principal Investigator |
MAEDA Toshiteru Ishinomaki Senshu University, School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (80202307)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | dynamic light scattering / heterodyne / colloidal system / polymer / visco-elasticity / opto-rheometry / quasi-static light scattering / 表面波光散乱 / ヘテロダイン光散乱 / LB膜 / ラングミュア膜 / エバネッセント波 / 表面レーザー光散乱 |
| Research Abstract |
New method and equipment have been developed for dynamic light scattering spectroscopy to investigate molecular interactions of polymer molecules confined to quasi 2D environment. We mainly focused on an estimation of the performance of our newly developed system and the preliminary measurements for colloidal dispersions and 2D and 3D polymer solutions. 1. We developed a dynamic light scattering spectrometer which incorporated a photon counting system and a multiscaler which enabled us to get the time-resolved photon-counting rate. Time series of counted rate was transferred to an personal computer and was analyzed with software-based frequency analyzer. Maximum time resolution was 5 ns. We also introduced a heterodyne mixing method for extracting subtle fluctuation from scattered light. We can easily analyze the heterodyne spectra obtained by our system since any artificial assumptions on the statistical properties of fructuation is not required. This is inevitable for investigating quasi-2D polymer systems which is expected to show anomalous diffusion processes. 2. Colloidal dispersions and microemulsions were employed as model systems for observing dynamics of interfacial phenomena in soft matter. It was possible to separate the Brownian dynamics and flow dynamics in a colloidal solution by measuring a heterodyne spectrum of scattering light. 3. The light scattering measurement for the polymer films spread on a water-air interface was extremely weak for our system. It was not possible to get sufficient quality of signal. This was caused by poor efficiency at fiber-fiber coupling. We will continue to improve the total throughput of the system. 4. In summary, we have developed a versatile dynamic light scattering system which is suitable for investigating complex fluid which shows non-gaussian dynamics.