Development of the integrable equations and its application to engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KONNO Kimiaki  Nihon University, College of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50059606)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKUHATA Hiroshi  Toyama University, College of Technology, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (50249174)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsNonlinear equation / integrable / IKK system / soliton / hierarchy / loop soliton / string / stretch / 漸化式
Research Abstract
The results of this project are summarized as the following four points.
1. We have found grand hierarchies for the systems of IKK scheme and the scheme with the modified Korteveg-de Vries hierarchy and the sine-Gordon hierarchy. We also found new integrable equations for the grand hierarchy of the IKK scheme.
2. We have obtained two kinds of loop soliton solutions for the IKK scheme. These are classified by the angular momentum of loop soliton. Interaction between solitons is investigated in detail.
3. We have discussed stability of the soliton for such a stand point of view as the stretching and shrinking of the loop soliton. One of the two nonlinear forces gives an effect of stretching of the loop and the other contributes shrinking of the loop. It is found that by balancing between stretching and shrinking forces for the loop stable loop soliton propagates along string.
4. We have numerically calculated initial value problem of the integrable vortex equation. We have found that the freezing of places where the stretching or shrinking of the vortex takes place. And we have also found pining of some initial vortex profiles.