Detection of slow earthquakes using broadband seismic records
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体地球物理学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUDA Naoki  Hiroshima Univ., Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (10222069)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsslow earthquake / Earth's free oscillation / IRIS / GEOSCOPE / IDA / 常時地球自由振動 / GSN
Research Abstract
We analyzed continuous vertical-component records for 10-year period from 1990 to 1999 at 30 quiet seismic stations of IRIS GSN and GEOSCOPE networks and examined excitation of 27 fundamental spheroidal modes OS17-OS43 of the Earth's free oscillations. We performed a statistical test at time step of 3~hours. Our statistical test was based on that of Beroza & Jordan (1990), but we utilized a different test statistic and a numerical method for mode detection. We made time variation plots for the achieved significance level of event occurrence and visually inspected unknown events. As a result we detected 27 unknown events in seismically quiet intervals.