SPREADING OF GRAVIMETRIC RESULTS IN SOUTHWEST JAPAN AND GRAVITY DATABASE CONSTRUCTION OF WHOLE JAPANESE ISLANDS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体地球物理学
Research InstitutionCHUBU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHICHI Ryuichi  Chubu Univ., Faculty Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50022596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Akihiko  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate Sch. Sci., Assistant, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (80191386)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsGravity database / Southwest Japan / whole Japanese islands / 1mgal / high precition gravity data / Gravity Atlas / CD-ROM / 無空白化 / 高精度・稠密分布 / 部分詳細図 / 精度改訂
Research Abstract
Present project was planned and promoted with the two objectives. One is to issue gravity database constructed in Southwest Japan and to spread its gravimetric results. The other is to start gravity database construction to cover whole Japanese islands and to make all the original gravity data possible for public use.
Main frame of our gravity database in Southwest Japan was well founded by developing the achievements of former four projects (the same category of Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research : No.01540331 in 1989-1991, No.04640400. in 1992-1994, No.07640552 in 1995-1997 and No.11440130 in 1999-2000). By compiling all the data thus collected, we completed the gravity database in Southwest Japan which was published as a special roport of the Bulletin of the Nagoya University Museum in 2001 (Gravity Research Group in Southwest Japan, 2001; Representatives: R.Shichi and A.Yamamoto). Besides this, the gravity database called "Gravity (CD-ROM) of Japan" had been published in 2000 from … More the Geological Survey of Japan (present: National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology). By merging these two databases, we compiled a new gravity database to cover whole Japanese islands (JGDB). As concerned to the data coverage of this database JGDB, there still remains some parts of blank area in Northeast Japan. However, Southwest Japan is almost completely coverd with evenly distributed dense gravity data with very high precision of less than 1 mgal.
By utilizing this desirable condition in Southwest Japan, we planned to publish a gravity atlas under a name "Gravity Atlas of Japanese Islands --Southwest Japan and Central Japan--". This is nothing but the concrete plan for the first objective of present project, and we have already finished preparation of the manusclipts.
As for the second objective, we started working to collect and edit the existing data still remained unpublished. At this moment, we collected several tens of thousands gravity data mainly, distributed in Hokkaido and Kanto districts. They are now under edition. Less