Project/Area Number |
13640431
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
CHIKITA Kazuhisa Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Sci., Asso. Pro., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (70142685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIMURA Yuichi Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Sci., Asso. Inst., 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (20208226)
TACHIBANA Harukuni Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Sci., Asso. Pro., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (90002021)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Usu Volcano / Mudflow / Lake Sedimentation / Crater Pond / Water Budget / Groundwater / 有珠山2000年噴火 / 水面蒸発 / 火山噴火 / 懸濁底層流 / 火口湖 / 蒸発 / 地下水 / 物質循環 / 水循環 |
Research Abstract |
We monitored flow velocity, water turbidity and water temperature and trapped suspended sediment in Lake Toya for July to October 2001 and for March to August 2002. As a result, we did not find the highly, turbid bottom layer in the lake, which was produced and retained by the mudflows for April to October 2000. The depletion of the turbid layer is due to the gravitational settling of suspended sediment. A crater pond (N-12 or N-19) and a new pond (Izumi Pond), produced by the 2000 eruption of Usu Volcano, were hydrologically examined for July to November 2001 and for April 2002 to February 2003, respectively. An estimate of water budget in the ponds gave the net groundwater output at 0.003 to 0.004m^3/s in lzumi Pond and 0.00005m^3/s in N-19 Pond. This indicates that the water output by evaporation rather than the groundwater output prevails in the crater pond.