Reconstruction of North Pacific DICE by Ice Core Analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKAWA Takayuki  Hokkaido Univ., Inst. Low Temp. Sci., Inst., 低温科学研究所, 助手 (90235739)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Noriyuki  Frontier Research System for Global Change, International Arctic Research Center, IARC複合分野, グループリーダー (10261348)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsIce core / Climate change / DICE / PDO / Kamchatka / North Pacific / glacier model / glacier / カムチャツカ半島 / 火山 / 数値モデル / 動力学
Research Abstract
North Pacific DICE (Decadal and Interdecadal Climatic Event) was reconstructed from the analyses of 212 m-long ice core recovered at Ushkovsky Ice cap, Kamchatka, Russia. We developed analytical and numerical glacier-mechanical models in order to compensate the total strain so that we could reconstruct the 170-year time series of annual accumulation rates. Our spectral analysis showed that the acoumulation rates have spectra of 32.1, 12.2, 5.1 and 3.7 years. The time-series has clear negativc corrclation with so called PDO Index (Pacific Decadal Oscillations : Mantua et al., 1997). The results suggest that the accumulation rate changes in Kamchatka are strongly controlled by the atmospheric field covering the whole North Pacific Ocean.