Effect of orbital parameters on the habitability on planets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ABE Yutaka  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (90192468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Ayako (OUCHI Ayako)  The University of Tokyo, Centre for Climate System Research, Research Associate, 気候システム研究センター, 助手 (30272537)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsFreezing / Snowball Earth / Spin Obliquity / Aqua-planet / Land-planet / Solar flux / Ice-Albedo-Feedback / スノーボール・アイス
Research Abstract
The condition for the occurrence of a completely frozen state (a "snow-ball" state) is investigated with a general circulation model for both a land planet case (a wet planet without fixed ocean) and an aqua planet (a planet entirely covered by an ocean) with a particular reference to the obliquity. Results : 1. A land planet shows stronger resistance to the com-plete freezing than an aqua planet. 2. Both land and aqua planets in an oblique regime show stronger resis-tance to the complete freezing than those in an upright regime. However, the dependence on the obliquity is not clear within the upright regime. 3. On a land planet in an oblique regime, low latitude area is more suscep-tible to freezing than the mid latitude area. Thus, there is a good chance of low-latitude-only freezing (freezing of low latitude without freezing the entire planet) of a land planet. 4. On an aqua planet with high obliquity, low latitude freezing occurs at lower solar constant than on a land planet with h … More igh obliquity. The range of the solar constant that yields low-latitude-only freezing is much narrower on an aqua planet than that on a land planet. Thus, low-latitude-only freezing is unlikely on an aqua planet. Implications for the paleo-Mars : 1. In order to keep a wet ground at the low latitude area of paleo-Mars, the planet must be in the oblique regime, or with oceans. Under such conditions, however, the low latitude is relatively easily covered by permanent snow. Thus, it is more difficult to keep unfrozen wet surface on low latitude than to keep Mars from the completely frozen state under the condition of the present obliquity. 2. If the obliquity changed significantly while Martian water cycle was active and the average temperature was de-creasing steadily, there must have been a period while only the low latitude area is covered by permanent snow. It is an interesting question whether we can find such evidence from geological records. Implication for the Habitability on a Planet : 1. A water rich aqua planet may not be the best place for life, and a land planet with some water may be better than an aqua planet, because an aqua planet easily falls in a completely frozen state. 2. It is a difficult question whether high obliquity or low obliquity planet is prefer-able. A high obliquity planet is resistive to the complete freezing, but experiences severe seasonal change. The calmest climate is found on 45° obliquity aqua planet. Less