DYNAMICAL STUDIES ON THE FORMATION OF PLANETARY WAVES.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIROOKA Toshihiko  Kyushu University, Faculty of Sciences, Prof., 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (90253393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYOSHI Yasunobu  Kyushu University, Faculty of Sciences, Prof., 大学院・理学研究院, 助教授 (20243884)
MIYAHARA Saburo  Kyushu University, Faculty of Sciences, Prof., 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (70037282)
ITOH Hisanori  Kyushu University, Faculty of Sciences, Prof., 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (80112100)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsPlanetary Wave / Normal Mode / 5-day wave / Arctic Oscillation / General Circulation / Quasi-Biennial Oscillation / 非定常プラネタリー波 / 高次モード / オゾン / 非定常ブラネタリー波 / 定常プラネタリー波 / オゾンクロワッサン / 海面水温分布 / 大気大循環モデル
Research Abstract
Throughout the current study, we have investigated the formation mechanism of stationary and traveling planetary waves on the basis of meteorological reanalysis data along with general circulation model simulations.
As regards the traveling planetary waves) interannual variability of the 5-day wave in the stratosphere has been examined by the use of the National Center for Environmental Prediction (NCEP)/ National Center for Atmospheric research (NCAR) reanalysis data. We have found the quasi-biennial variation of the 5-day wave amplitude in the stratosphere. This quasi-biennial variation is closely related to the zonal wind variation associated with the quasi-biennial oscillation (QBO) in the equatorial stratosphere : The 5-day wave amplitude during the easterly shear phase of the QBO is larger than that during the westerly shear phase.
On the other hand, the Arctic Oscillation, whose spatial pattern shows a seesaw between the Arctic and mid-latitudes, has been widely discussed concerning the interannual variability of the general circulation. The AO is considered to be closely related to the variability of stationary planetary waves. We have investigated the relationship among the AO, the North Atlantic Oscillation (NAO) and the Pacific and North American (PNA) oscillation pattern on the basis of the NCEP/NCAR reanalysis data. As a result, we have found that the observed AO is almost apparent and two almost independent seesaws, i.e. the NAO and the PNA oscillation pattern, reconstructed from the observed data apparently reproduce the AO.