Development of medium and high energy electron instrument with active collimated shield
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKASHIMA Takeshi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 助手 (10298193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAWARA Yuzuru  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 助教授 (10135296)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsHigh energy electrons / Particle detector / Active shield / 電子線計測 / 井戸型検出器
Research Abstract
When we know the minute mechanism in the acceleration process of a high-energy particle the electron observation from a few ten keV to several MeV needs to be measured with high resolution about time, pitch angle and energy. However, the observation devices of the electron that had the energy of several 10 keV -several MeV, there is not the good thing of accuracy sufficiently in Japan.
By applying the well style active collie meter that has been used as the measurement technology such as gamma ray in this research, we did the development of the electron measuring system that a high-energy particle acts correctly, even in the high-count rate radiation environment. Also, both a double-sided Si strip detector (DSSD) and an exclusive reading circuit of the DSSD were developed to improve energy measurement accuracy for the middle energy range. By combining the well style CsI scintillater and DSSD, we were able to decide the incidence direction of a high-energy electron within several degrees. The instrument that had been used in spacecraft was unable to measure energy or flux of electrons correctly under the high radiation environment because of pile-up of particles. We successes the development of the new instrument that were consisted of DSSDs and reading chips developed in this study had been able to measure both the energy and the flux of electrons exactly under the high radiation environment.