Tectonic activity around the Fukul plane and its evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hirofumi  University of Fukui, Faculty of Education and Regional Studies, associate professor, 教育地域科学部, 助教授 (50240122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Junko  University of Fukui, Faculty of Education and Regional Studies, assistant, 教務職員 (50228946)
NAKAJIMA Tadashi  University of Fukui, Faculty of Education and Regional Studies, professor, 教授 (70093440)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords1948 Fukui Earthquake fault / Echizen coast / Kiotoshi fault / Wakasa bay / Fukui plane / Sabae fault / Oono basin / Takefu basin / 加越台地 / 活断層 / 隆起速度 / 岩屑なだれ / 福井地震断層 / 撓曲変形 / 寛文地震 / 敦賀半島 / 基盤構造 / 海成段丘 / 傾動地塊
Research Abstract
The 1948 Fukui earthquake did serious damage to the cities, towns and villages around the Fukui plain.In addition, many active faults are presumed in this area.However, detailed investigations are not almost conducted about these faults.Then, to make clear the average slip late, paleoseismic activity of these faults, and tectonic activity in this area, we reexamined about the major faults of this are.
The active faults investigated in this study are the fault group along the Echizen coast, the Sabae fault, the Kiotoshi fault, and the fault group in and around the Fukui plain.About the fault group along the Echizen coast, the most recent fault event was the 17th century, and the coastal area was upheaved 3 to 7meters at that time.The Sabae fault formed the level difference of several meters on alluvial surface in Takefu basin.The fault also formed the Sabae upland which is tilted eastward.The Kiotoshi fault in the Ono basin, the length of this fault is as short as 3 kirometers, shows the high average sliplate as 1.7 to 2.3 meters per 1,000 years.In the Fukui plane, the basement is gets deep toward the west gradually, though sometimes deep rapidly by faults several tens of meters, and not only the eastern side but also the western side of the plane is bordered with active faults.
As shown above, it has become clear that many active faults exit in this area more than it is presumed previously.It is necessary to continue this study further to clarified the tectonic activity along the Nugata-Kobe tectonic line in Fukui prefecture.