Large sulfur supply from arc volcanoes : Sulfur concentrations of melt in clusions in olivine phenocryst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13640456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
YAHAGUCHI Yoshiaki  Shinshu University, faculty of Science, prof., 理学部, 教授 (50144689)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKINO Kuniaki  Shinshu University, faculty of Science, ass. prof., 理学部, 助教授 (30242712)
HARAYAMA Satoru  Shinshu University, faculty of Science, prof., 理学部, 教授 (60293536)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordssulfur / melt inclusion / olivine / mafic gagma / island arc / magma mixing / 斑晶メルト包有物 / 島弧火山 / メルト包有物 / カンラン石斑晶 / イオウ濃度 / 浅間火山 / 妙高火山 / 富士火山
Research Abstract
Oliven phenocrysts in eruptive products were collected from active volcanoes in the northeast Honshu arc from southern Hokkaido through northeast Honshu to central (Kanto-tyubu district) Japan. Along the volcanic fronts, there are many sulfur fumaroles, and native sulfur ore had been mined from ancient time. Petrographic and mineralogical observations of these eruptive products reveal that olivine phenocrysts were derived from mafic magma, while ortho- and clinopyroxenes, plagioclases and Fe-Ti oxides consisted of felsic crystal mush of the felsic reservoirs in the mixed magma systems.
Olivine generally trapped sulfur-rich mafic silicate melt inclusions with basaltic-basaltic andesite compositions, and include immiscible sufide phases. Measured peak shift of the S-K_<alpha> for the melt inclusions determined sulfur species and estimate the oxidation state of magma. The subduction-related magmas are expected to supply large amounts of sulfur to the volcanic magma system under a hydrous, oxidized conditions, and largr amounts of sulfur were released during eruptions.